B1 / B2 Visa – Business & Tourism

Boston Immigration Attorneys

The B visa is the generic category used for foreign citizens seeking entry for a temporary period to the United States. Individuals from certain countries eligible to enter the US under the Visa Waiver program should apply with Homeland Security through the ESTA program.

The two types of B visas are:

  • B-1 visa, issued to those seeking entry for business purposes;
  • B-2 visa, issued to those seeking entry for tourism or other non-business purposes.

In practice, the two visa categories are often combined together and issued as a “B-1/B-2 visa” valid for a temporary visit for either business or pleasure, or a combination of the two. However, there are two distinct categories. The business activities permitted under the B-1 include but are not limited to, attending business meetings, seminars, trade-shows, etc. Additionally, the B-1 visa regulations sets forth various subcategories of B-1 visas that permit different types of business related activities, which we can explain to you in greater detail when you contact us.

The most common reason for being denied a visa is because the US Embassy believes that you plan to stay in the United States instead of return to your home country. When you apply for a visitor’s visa, you promise the US government to leave the United States when your visa expires. If the US Embassy thinks that you will not leave when your visa expires, they will generally not give you a visa. If you have strong financial and family ties to your country, it will be easier to get a visa. Other common reasons for denial are that you have an immigration petition pending for you, you have a criminal arrest or conviction, you were previously deported or removed from the United States, you entered or remained illegally in the United States.

It is important that you have a good understanding of the process because denial of a visa may have adverse consequences for futures efforts to enter the US. We at Mercado & Rengel can help you in your native language and we can make the immigration process easier for you and your family.